durantdemocrat.com

Silo 4th Annual Silo Rebel Invitational

By Randy Bruce

September 22, 2013

The 4th Annual Silo Rebel Invitational was held Tuesday, September 17th at Ft. Washita. Silo hosted their largest meet on record with over 600 runners ranging from elementary to High School. In all 25 schools participated, 23 schools were from Oklahoma. Other schools were from DeQueen from Arkansas and Sam Reyburn from Texas.


“I think coaches bring their teams to our course because it is both difficult and scenic,” said Silo coach Bobbie Pratt. “This race could not be possible without the help of Jim Argo and his employees at Ft. Washita, Durant’s coach Robert Bokeis, and Tishomingo’s coach Don Tidwell.”


Results from the Silo Invitational cross country meet held last week at Fort Washita. (Editor’s note: All top 10 finishers are listed; only local finishers are listed beyond No. 10.)


HS Girls (2 mile):


Team: Marietta 1st, DeQueen 2nd


1 Jaime Alexander- Marietta 13.09


2 Miranda Nolen- Madill 13.10


3 Grayce Werth- Kingston 13.36


4 Jatelyn Wallace- Durant 13.41


5 Abbie Winchester- Marietta 13.44


6 Erin Mitchell- DeQueen 14.10


7 Kearra Martin- Silo 14.10


8 Mallory Sykora- Marietta 14.10


9 Cailin Wright Velma-Alma 14.10


10 Bailey Bray- Haworth 14.11


11 Melissa Guevara- Madill 14.13


14 Shantel Ned- Durant 14.20


23 Brooklyn Spence- Madill 14.57


25 Juanita Flores- Madill 15.09


26 Alli Jackson- Calera 15.10


27 Morgan Williamson- Durant 15.16


37 Brianna Cedillo- Durant 15.48


38 Nicole McWilliams- Bennington 15.52


39 Brianna Pierce- Kingston 15.56


41 Deisy Monroy- Durant 16.04


50 Micaela Curtman- Calera 16.22


51 Brittany Ned- Durant 16.24


54 Heather Ingram- Silo 17.25


55 Sara Perez- Madill 16.37


56 Amber Bruce- VLA 16.38


61 Jessica Ingram -Silo 17.59


HS Boys (2.90 miles):


Team: DeQueen 1st, Durant 2nd


1 Alberto Vazquez- Durant 16:52


2 Jose DeLacruz- Madill 17:11


3 Cameron Corbin- Tishomingo 17:18


4 Edgar Zamora- DeQueen 18:04


5 Bonan Dinen- Byng 18:11


6 Michael Lerma -DeQueen 18:13


7 Luis Gonzalez- DeQueen 18:22


8 Casey Love- Silo 18.29


9 Zac Neely- Marietta 18:36


10 Jared Woods- Durant 18:40


16 Marcus Bowens- Silo 19.31


18 Dylan Gaskill -Silo 19.38


20 Armando Ruiz Madill 19:44


24 Freddie Monroy Durant 20:02


25 Logan Hestily VLA 20:04


26 Zach Hestily VLA 20:05


28 John Woods Durant 20:18


29 Cody Shelton Silo 20.22


31 Ben Whipkey Kingston 20:25


37 Austin Stottlemyre Kingston 20:49


43 Peyton Stephens Durant 21:03


44 Lucas Wright Calera 21:06


48 Cole Nance Kingston 21:21


50 Sean Smith Haworth 21:27


55 Jeremiah Yeager Kingston 21:59


58 Kyle Moseley Durant 22:08


59 Ryan Rico Byng 22:10


61 Connor Akin Durant 22:13


62 Nick Posekany Silo 22.13


63 Chandler Stampley VLA 22:28


64 Blake Beasely Kingston 22:33


JH Girls (1 mile):


Team: Durant 1st, Marietta 2nd


1 Kacy DeVora Durant 6:37


2 Kenzy Edmondson Haworth 6:39


3 Mandy Sykora Marietta 6:43


4 Ashleigh Ned Durant 6:50


5 Autumn Miller Silo 6.51


6 Shelby Byrd Velma-Alma 6:53


7 Kaylie Reed Durant 6:54


8 Xyla Threadgill Haworth 6:55


9 Rylan McCord Velma-Alma 6:56


10 Lexi Damron Kingston 6:57


11 Patience Brown Durant 6:59


12 Madely Coffey Durant 7:00


14 Jacy Springer Durant 7:02


15 Cassie Bisson Durant 7:03


18 Kaitlyn Gregory Durant 7:06


19 Jennifer Monroy Durant 7:10


20 Regan Ramos Durant 7:11


21 Catie McCraw Durant 7:15


22 Julie Cullum Silo 7:18


24 Ariana Salinas Madill 7:21


25 Anna Joines Durant 7:26


27 Lauren Ruminer Durant 7:34


32 Kyleigh Hopkins Madill 7:40


35 Morgan Usry Durant 7:42


36 Emory Harrison VLA 7:43


40 Mariana Perez Madill 7:59


41 Alyssa Emery Madill 8:00


42 Lauren Tuck Madill 8:01


43 Yesenia Silva Madill 8:02


44 Fatima Camacho Madill 8:07


46 Alys Parr Silo 8.15


47 Kennedy Roberts Holly Creek 8:16


50 Daniela Hernandez Madill 8:20


54 Elizabeth Medina Durant 8:27


58 Shaya Claxton Durant 8:35


JH Boys (2 miles):


Team: Marietta 1st, Madill 2nd


1 James Serna Byng 12:14


2 Bolton Fortune Marietta 12:42


3 Vaden Brownfield Sam Reyburn 12:58


4 Dalton Harper Idabel 13:01


5 Luke Magness Madill 13:03


6 Chase Waterhouse Marietta 13:05


7 Jaycen Allison Coalgate 13:09


8 Hunter Inslee Madill 13:12


9 Alex Sanchez Marietta 13:24


10 Jacob Hales Coalgate 13:37


13 Jessen Pratt Silo 13.48


14 Cade McElheny Silo 13.49


15 Noah Kirk Kingston 14:06


17 Ryan Matlock Silo 14:16


18 Christian McGowan Kingston 14:17


21 Conner Doyle Silo 14.20


22 Tyler Blanchard Kingston 14:30


23 Juan Gonzalez Madill 14:31


24 Arya Gautam Durant 14:32


29 Gustavo Martinez Madill 15:14


32 Caden Orlando Durant 15:41


34 Justin Gillis Madill 15:49


37 Carter Soltis Durant 15:56


38 Tyler Weaver VLA 16:16


40 Jake Idleman Kingston 16:26


45 Aaron Wagnitz VLA 16:51


47 Logan Singleton Bennington 16:55


51 Angel Casas Madill 17:21


55 Tracy Marsh Durant 17:33


56 Juan Rodriguez Idabel 17:48


57 Brady Evans Lukfata 17:49


58 Connor Vellotti VLA 17:53


Elem Girls (1 mile):


1 Brantley Lukfata 7:03


2 Reagan Lockhart Haworth 7:05


3 Jordan Brown Davis 7:09


4 Torin Brown Kingston 7:11


5 Cassidy Harman Allen 7:15


6 Abby Kelly Sam Reyburn 7:21


7 Chloe James Lukfata 7:24


8 Kassie Bailey Kingston 7:27


9 Madison Dohlman Allen 7:36


10 Riley Combs Madill 7:40


11 Cielo Gomez Madill 7:42


12 Hailey Hestily VLA 7:44


14 Hannah Elkins Madill 7:49


18 Hailey Weaver VLA 7:56


19 Paola Recio Madill 7:58


22 Cassidy Long Silo 8:01


23 Ashlin Salsberry Silo 8:15


24 Cassie Turner Silo 8:21


27 Hayley Elkins Madill 8:29


Elem Boys (1 mile):


1 Jacob Long Silo 6.42


2 Britt Smith Lukfata 6:44


3 Tucker Potts VLA 6:46


4 Tagen Simon Silo 6.58


5 Gary Arthur Marietta 7:08


6 Tallen McWilliams Bennington 7:09


7 Kile Ing Marietta 7:11


8 Jackson Armstrong Idabel 7:12


9 Martinez Madill 7:14


10 Wally Hite VLA 7:15


11 Josh Schneider Madill 7:20


12 Leo Martinez Madill 7:22


14 Erick Barrintos Madill 7:24


16 Korben Ford Silo 7.32


17 Ty Herndon Kingston 7:33


18 Tanner Showaiter Kingston 7:37


19 Nolan Burrage Atoka 7:39


20 Ethan Greuel Kingston 7:40


21 Raegan Combs Madill 7:42


22 Daniel Cullum Silo 7.44


24 Kiya Adgun VLA 7:47


26 Cade Carroll Atoka 7:49


28 Jace Hayes Kingston 7:54


29 Jarron Morgan Kingston 7:55


30 Preston Pratt Silo 7.57


31 Lex Simon Silo 7.59


32 Ty Russing Madill 8:00


34 Colton King Silo 8.05


37 Timmy Bray Silo 8.13


38 Kaden Edwards Atoka 8:18


44 Marshall Ludrick Silo 8.30


45 Bode Cashan Madill 8:32


46 Osbaldo Madill 8:33


47 Dawson Reed Durant 8:34


48 Tilor Madill 8:40


50 Brody Laird Madill 8:44


51 Garrett James Silo 8.45


52 Colby Doyle Silo 8.52


55 Seth Wilson Durant 9:00


56 Jackson Lawley Tishomingo 9:01