Last updated: July 27. 2014 1:31PM - 332 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

ROCK SPRINGS, Wyo. — The Oklahoma team was the big winner at the 2014 National High School Finals Rodeo, and even the queen hails from the Sooner State.


Following a week of competition that featured more than 1,500 contestants from all across the United States, Canada and Australia, the national champions were crowned July 19 at the Sweetwater Events Complex.


The top 20 contestants based on their two-head average times and scores advanced to the Saturday-night short round, where they competed in front of a packed house and cameras from RFD-TV’s Cinch Highschool Rodeo Tour. National champions were determined by their three-head average scores and earned awards that included college scholarships, custom Gist Silversmiths buckles, Tod Slone saddles, plus products from Cinch Jeans and Shirts, Ariat Boots, Resistol Hats, Professional’s Choice and more.


Overall, Team Oklahoma earned 8,461.38 points to lead all. The Okie cowboys contributed 5,124.16 points and the cowgirls 3,337.22 points to take the top ranking in each of those categories.


Texas had the second-place team, turning in 7,515 points, with the Lone Star boys placing second and the girls fourth.


The national breakaway roping champion is MiKayla Harrison, Elk City, Okla., with 8.75 seconds on three. She also was eighth in line for all-around cowgirl.


The boys cutting champ is Samray Hooper, Andrews, Texas, with 443.5 points on three.


The team-roping title went to Tyler Milligan, Pawhuksa, Okla., and Brady Norman, Springer, Okla., with 20.91 seconds on three.


Taylor Spears of Cleveland, Okla., was crowned NHSRA queen. Second runner-up was Texan Kennady Johnson.


All-around rookie cowboy is Tanner Green, Cotulla, Texas, who earned 590 points.


Other 2014 NHSFR results for Oklahoma and Texas


Girls Cutting Short Round


13. Loni Lester, Gonzales, Texas, 136


15. Chelsy Bottom, Byars, Okla., 134


Girls Cutting Average


5. Loni Lester, Gonzales, Texas, 429


14. Chelsy Bottom, Byars, Okla., 420


Boys Cutting Short Round


1. Trevor Pritchett, Quinlan, Texas, 148


1. J.D. Reed, Spearman, Texas, 148


3. Samray Hooper, Andrews, Texas, 144.5


4. Jaco Messenger, Woodward, Okla., 144


4. Braden Beaty, Ponca City, Okla., 144


12. Tyler Lang, Shawnee, Okla., 138


16. Bradford Loeffler, Orange Grove, Texas, 135


Boys Cutting Average


1. Samray Hooper, Andrews, Texas, 443.5


2. J.D. Reed, Spearman, Texas, 434


3. Braden Beaty, Ponca City, Okla., 432


6. Jaco Messenger, Woodward, Okla., 429


7. Trevor Pritchett, Quinlan, Texas, 428


10. Bradford Loeffler, Orange Grove, Texas, 425


15. Tyler Lang, Shawnee, Okla., 419


Breakaway Roping Short Round


1. Shelby Lankford, Blanchard, Okla., 2.56


4. MiKayla Harrison, Elk City, Okla., 3.07


Breakaway Roping Average


1. MiKayla Harrison, Elk City, Okla., 8.75


2. Shelby Lankford, Blanchard, Okla., 8.78


Bareback Riding Short Round


3. Preston Burr, Stratford, Texas, 72


Bareback Riding Average


3. Preston Burr, Stratford, Texas, 210


Tie-Down Roping Short Round


4. Tanner Green, Cotulla, Texas, 8.81


6. Brady Norman, Springer, Okla., 9.73


16. Tyler Milligan, Pawhuksa, Okla., 20.63


Tie-Down Roping Average


4. Brady Norman, Springer, Okla., 28.81


7. Tanner Green, Cotulla, Texas, 30.98


16. Tyler Milligan, Pawhuksa, Okla., 41


18. Quinton Inman, Ketchum, Okla., 20.76


Pole Bending Short Round


10. Shelby Weaver, Sand Springs, Okla., 20.452


Pole Bending Average


12. Shelby Weaver, Sand Springs, Okla., 61.783


Steer Wrestling Short Round


9. Chris Bechthold, Booker, Texas, 7.67


Steer Wrestling Average


4. Chris Bechthold, Booker, Texas, 20.18


19. Wyatt Sbrusch, Angleton, Texas, 15.71


Saddle Bronc Riding Short Round


3. Jace Lane, Morse, Texas, 76


Saddle Bronc Riding Average


6. Jace Lane, Morse, Texas, 151


19. Kolton Burnett, Vernon, Texas, 66


19. Blaise Freeman, Gail, Texas, 66


Goat Tying Short Round


3. Kylee Bennett, McAlester, Okla., 8.01


Goat Tying Average


4. Kylee Bennett, McAlester, Okla., 23.85


Team Roping Short Round


2. Tyler Milligan, Pawhuksa, Okla., Brady Norman, Springer, Okla., 6.86


11. Tyler Hobert, Clearwater, Kan., Kyle Hash, Buffalo, Okla., 19.74


Team Roping Average


1. Tyler Milligan, Pawhuksa, Okla., Brady Norman, Springer, Okla., 20.91


12. Tyler Hobert, Clearwater, Kan., Kyle Hash, Buffalo, Okla., 39.74


15. Tanner Green, Cotulla, Texas, Coleby Payne, Seagoville, Texas, 19.1


Barrel Racing Short Round


1. Lindsey McLeod, Whitesboro, Texas, 16.964


7. Peyton Glenn, Edmond, Okla., 17.482


13. Leah Graber, Muskogee, Okla., 17.702


16. Kynadi Gaskill, Waynoka, Okla., 17.935


Barrel Racing Average


1. Lindsey McLeod, Whitesboro, Texas, 51.719


5. Peyton Glenn, Edmond, Okla., 52.745


13. Leah Graber, Muskogee, Okla., 53.216


16. Kynadi Gaskill, Waynoka, Okla., 53.364


Bull Riding Short Round


4. Nathan Hatchel, Hennessey, Okla., 74


Bull Riding Average


2. Jake Gowdy, Bristow, Okla., 154


4. Nathan Hatchel, Hennessey, Okla., 146


9. Brody Yeary, Brock, Texas, 82


16. Andrew Alvidrez, Seminole, Texas, 72


All-Around Cowboy


2. Brady Norman, Springer, Okla., 1300


4. Tyler Milligan, Pawhuksa, Okla., 960


10. Tanner Green, Cotulla, Texas, 590


All-Around Cowgirl


8. MiKayla Harrison, Elk City, Okla., 560


Rookie All-Around Cowgirl


5. Kadee Belle Hall, Comanche, Okla., 100


6. Shelby Lankford, Blanchard, Okla., 515


8. Peyton Glenn, Edmond, Okla., 435


Girls AQHA Horse of the Year


5. Golden Creek, Shelby Weaver, Okla., 290


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Durant Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com